Privacy Policy 

 

1. An overview of data protection

General information 

The following information will provide you with an easy to navigate overview of what will happen with your personal data when you visit this website. The term “personal data” comprises all data that can be used to personally identify you. For detailed information about the subject matter of data protection, please consult our Data Protection Declaration, which we have included beneath this copy. 

 

Data recording on this website 

Who is the responsible party for the recording of data on this website (i.e., the “controller”)? 

The data on this website is processed by the operator of the website, whose contact information is available under section “Information about the responsible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)” in this Privacy Policy. 

 

How do we record your data? 

We collect your data as a result of your sharing of your data with us. This may, for instance be information you enter into our contact form. 

 

Other data shall be recorded by our IT systems automatically or after you consent to its recording during your website visit. This data comprises primarily technical information (e.g., web browser, operating system, or time the site was accessed). This information is recorded automatically when you access this website. 

 

What are the purposes we use your data for? 

A portion of the information is generated to guarantee the error free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user patterns. 

 

What rights do you have as far as your information is concerned? 

You have the right to receive information about the source, recipients, and purposes of your archived personal data at any time without having to pay a fee for such disclosures. You also have the right to demand that your data are rectified or eradicated. If you have consented to data processing, you have the option to revoke this consent at any time, which shall affect all future data processing. Moreover, you have the right to demand that the processing of your data be restricted under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to log a complaint with the competent supervising agency. 

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us at any time if you have questions about this or any other data protection related issues. 

 

Analysis tools and tools provided by third parties 

There is a possibility that your browsing patterns will be statistically analyzed when your visit this website. Such analyses are performed primarily with what we refer to as analysis programs. 

 

For detailed information about these analysis programs please consult our Data Protection Declaration below. 

2. Hosting 

We are hosting the content of our website at the following provider: 

External Hosting 

This website is hosted externally. Personal data collected on this website are stored on the servers of the host. These may include, but are not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, metadata and communications, contract information, contact information, names, web page access, and other data generated through a web site. 

The external hosting serves the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR) and in the interest of secure, fast, and efficient provision of our online services by a professional provider (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user's end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time. 

Our host(s) will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its performance obligations and to follow our instructions with respect to such data. 

We are using the following host(s): 

NetWerk Internet/Intranet Services GmbH 

Bahnhofstraße 27 

72336 Balingen 

Phone +49 (0)7433 260040 

E-Mail: info@netwerk.de 

 

Data processing 

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data of our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR. 

3. General information and mandatory information

Data protection 

The operators of this website and its pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Hence, we handle your personal data as confidential information and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration. 

 

Whenever you use this website, a variety of personal information will be collected. Personal data comprises data that can be used to personally identify you. This Data Protection Declaration explains which data we collect as well as the purposes we use this data for. It also explains how, and for which purpose the information is collected. 

 

We herewith advise you that the transmission of data via the Internet (i.e., through e-mail communications) may be prone to security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data against third-party access. 

 

Information about the responsible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR) 

The data processing controller on this website is: 

 

Steinmeyer Holding GmbH, Riedstr. 7, 72458 Albstadt 

Phone: +49 7431 1288 0, E-Mail: info@steinmeyer.com 

represented by the management: Dr.-Ing. Manfred Münch, Adrian Lebherz  

as well as the affiliated companies as data controllers for data processing on the specific website: 

August Steinmeyer GmbH & Co. KG, Riedstraße 7, 72458 Albstadt  

Phone: +49 7431 1288 0, E-Mail: info@remove-this.steinmeyer.com  

represented by the management: Dr.-Ing. Manfred Münch 

 

Steinmeyer Mechatronik GmbH, Fritz-Schreiter-Str. 32, 01259 Dresden  

Phone: +49 (0)351 88585-0, E-Mail: mechatronik@steinmeyer.com  

represented by the management: Dr.-Ing. Alexander Bromme, Dr.-Ing. Manfred Münch 

 

Feinmess Suhl GmbH, Pfütschbergstr. 11, D-98527 Suhl  

Phone.: +49 (0) 3681 381-0, E-Mail: info@feinmess-suhl.de  

represented by the management: Dipl.-Ing. Nils Blondin, Dr.-Ing. Manfred Münch 

 

The controller is the natural person or legal entity that single-handedly or jointly with others makes decisions as to the purposes of and resources for the processing of personal data (e.g., names, e-mail addresses, etc.). 

 

Storage duration 

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted, unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., tax or commercial law retention periods); in the latter case, the deletion will take place after these reasons cease to apply. 

 

General information on the legal basis for the data processing on this website 

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2)(a) GDPR, if special categories of data are processed according to Art. 9 (1) DSGVO. In the case of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, the data processing is also based on Art. 49 (1)(a) GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in your end device (e.g., via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally based on § 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the fulfillment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. Furthermore, if your data is required for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, we process it on the basis of Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR. Furthermore, the data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Information on the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy. 

 

Designation of a data protection officer 

We have appointed a data protection officer. 

 

August Steinmeyer GmbH & Co. KG 

- Datenschutzbeauftragter / data protection officer - 

Riedstr. 7 

72458 Albstadt 

 

Steinmeyer Mechatronik GmbH 

- Datenschutzbeauftragter / data protection officer - 

Fritz-Schreiter-Str. 32 

01259 Dresden 

Feinmess Suhl GmbH 

- Datenschutzbeauftragter / data protection officer - 

Pfütschbergstr. 11 

D-98527 Suhl 

 

Telephone number of the processing controller 

Or via the central e-mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@steinmeyer.com 

 

Information on the data transfer to third-party countries that are not secure under data protection law and the transfer to US companies that are not DPF-certified 

We use, among other technologies, tools from companies located in third-party countries that are not safe under data protection law, as well as US tools whose providers are not certified under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). If these tools are enabled, your personal data may be transferred to and processed in these countries. We would like you to note that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in third countries that are insecure in terms of data protection law. 

We would like to point out that the US, as a secure third-party country, generally has a level of data protection comparable to that of the EU. Data transfer to the US is therefore permitted if the recipient is certified under the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF) or has appropriate additional assurances. Information on transfers to third-party countries, including the data recipients, can be found in this Privacy Policy. 

 

Recipients of personal data 

In the scope of our business activities, we cooperate with various external parties. In some cases, this also requires the transfer of personal data to these external parties. We only disclose personal data to external parties if this is required as part of the fulfillment of a contract, if we are legally obligated to do so (e.g., disclosure of data to tax authorities), if we have a legitimate interest in the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR, or if another legal basis permits the disclosure of this data. When using processors, we only disclose personal data of our customers on the basis of a valid contract on data processing. In the case of joint processing, a joint processing agreement is concluded. 

 

Revocation of your consent to the processing of data 

A wide range of data processing transactions are possible only subject to your express consent. You can also revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation. 

 

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases; right to object to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR) 

IN THE EVENT THAT DATA ARE PROCESSED ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6(1)(E) OR (F) GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO AT ANY TIME OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BASED ON GROUNDS ARISING FROM YOUR UNIQUE SITUATION. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO ANY PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. TO DETERMINE THE LEGAL BASIS, ON WHICH ANY PROCESSING OF DATA IS BASED, PLEASE CONSULT THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU LOG AN OBJECTION, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA, UNLESS WE ARE IN A POSITION TO PRESENT COMPELLING PROTECTION WORTHY GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA, THAT OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR IF THE PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING IS THE CLAIMING, EXERCISING OR DEFENCE OF LEGAL ENTITLEMENTS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21(1) GDPR). 

 

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS BEING PROCESSED IN ORDER TO ENGAGE IN DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUCH ADVERTISING AT ANY TIME. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS AFFILIATED WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21(2) GDPR). 

 

Right to log a complaint with the competent supervisory agency 

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects are entitled to log a complaint with a supervisory agency, in particular in the member state where they usually maintain their domicile, place of work or at the place where the alleged violation occurred. The right to log a complaint is in effect regardless of any other administrative or court proceedings available as legal recourses. 

 

Right to data portability 

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is technically feasible. 

 

Information about, rectification and eradication of data 

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to demand information about your archived personal data, their source and recipients as well as the purpose of the processing of your data at any time. You may also have a right to have your data rectified or eradicated. If you have questions about this subject matter or any other questions about personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time. 

 

Right to demand processing restrictions 

You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions as far as the processing of your personal data is concerned. To do so, you may contact us at any time. The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases: 

 

  • In the event that you should dispute the correctness of your data archived by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. During the time that this investigation is ongoing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data. 

  • If the processing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlawful manner, you have the option to demand the restriction of the processing of your data instead of demanding the eradication of this data. 

  • If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal entitlements, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of its eradication. 

  • If you have raised an objection pursuant to Art. 21(1) GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal data. 

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data – with the exception of their archiving – may be processed only subject to your consent or to claim, exercise or defend legal entitlements or to protect the rights of other natural persons or legal entities or for important public interest reasons cited by the European Union or a member state of the EU. 

 

SSL and/or TLS encryption 

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as purchase orders or inquiries you submit to us as the website operator, this website uses either an SSL or a TLS encryption program. You can recognize an encrypted connection by checking whether the address line of the browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and also by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line. 

 

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties. 

 

Rejection of unsolicited e-mails 

We herewith object to the use of contact information published in conjunction with the mandatory information to be provided in our Site Notice to send us promotional and information material that we have not expressly requested. The operators of this website and its pages reserve the express right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of promotional information, for instance via SPAM messages. 

 

4. Recording of data on this website

Cookies 

Our websites and pages use what the industry refers to as “cookies.” Cookies are small data packages that do not cause any damage to your device. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or they are permanently archived on your device (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted once you terminate your visit. Permanent cookies remain archived on your device until you actively delete them, or they are automatically eradicated by your web browser. 

 

Cookies can be issued by us (first-party cookies) or by third-party companies (so-called third-party cookies). Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services of third-party companies into websites (e.g., cookies for handling payment services). 

 

Cookies have a variety of functions. Many cookies are technically essential since certain website functions would not work in the absence of these cookies (e.g., the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies may be used to analyze user behavior or for promotional purposes. 

 

Cookies, which are required for the performance of electronic communication transactions, for the provision of certain functions you want to use (e.g., for the shopping cart function) or those that are necessary for the optimization (required cookies) of the website (e.g., cookies that provide measurable insights into the web audience), shall be stored on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, unless a different legal basis is cited. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the storage of required cookies to ensure the technically error-free and optimized provision of the operator’s services. If your consent to the storage of the cookies and similar recognition technologies has been requested, the processing occurs exclusively on the basis of the consent obtained (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG); this consent may be revoked at any time. 

 

You have the option to set up your browser in such a manner that you will be notified any time cookies are placed and to permit the acceptance of cookies only in specific cases. You may also exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general or activate the delete-function for the automatic eradication of cookies when the browser closes. If cookies are deactivated, the functions of this website may be limited. 

 

Which cookies and services are used on this website can be found in this privacy policy. 

 

Consent with ConsentManager 

Our website uses the ConsentManager consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your device or for the use of certain technologies and data protection legislation compliant documentation of the former. The party offering this technology is Jaohawi AB, Håltegelvägen 1b, 72348 Västerås, Sweden, website: www.consentmanager.de (hereinafter referred to as “ConsentManager”). 

 

Whenever you visit our website, a connection to ConsentManager’s servers will be established to obtain your consent and other declarations regarding the use of cookies. 

 

Moreover, ConsentManager shall store a cookie in your browser to be able to allocate your declaration(s) of consent or any revocations of the former. The data that are recorded in this manner shall be stored until you ask us to eradicate them, delete the ConsentManager cookie or until the purpose for archiving the data no longer exists. This shall be without prejudice to any mandatory legal retention periods. 

 

ConsentManager uses cookies to obtain the declarations of consent mandated by law. The legal basis for the use of such cookies is Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR. 

 

Data processing 

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data of our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR. 

 

Server log files 

The provider of this website and its pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The information comprises: 

 

  • The type and version of browser used 

  • The used operating system 

  • Referrer URL 

  • The hostname of the accessing computer 

  • The time of the server inquiry 

  • The IP address 

This data is not merged with other data sources. 

 

This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the technically error free depiction and the optimization of the operator’s website. In order to achieve this, server log files must be recorded. 

 

Contact form 

If you submit inquiries to us via our contact form, the information provided in the contact form as well as any contact information provided therein will be stored by us in order to handle your inquiry and in the event that we have further questions. We will not share this information without your consent. 

 

The processing of these data is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, if your request is related to the execution of a contract or if it is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or on your agreement (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time. 

 

The information you have entered into the contact form shall remain with us until you ask us to eradicate the data, revoke your consent to the archiving of data or if the purpose for which the information is being archived no longer exists (e.g., after we have concluded our response to your inquiry). This shall be without prejudice to any mandatory legal provisions, in particular retention periods. 

 

Request by e-mail, telephone, or fax 

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass these data on without your consent. 

These data are processed on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR if your inquiry is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is required for the performance of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in the effective handling of inquiries submitted to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) if it has been obtained; the consent can be revoked at any time. 

The data sent by you to us via contact requests remain with us until you request us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g. after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected. 

Hubspot CRM 

We use Hubspot CRM on this website. The provider is Hubspot Inc. 25 Street, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA (hereafter Hubspot CRM). 

Hubspot CRM enables us, among other things, to manage existing and potential customers and customer contacts, to communicate with you and to plan and execute marketing activities in line with your interests. Hubspot CRM enables us to capture, sort and analyze customer interactions via email, social media, or phone across multiple channels. The personal data collected in this way can be evaluated and used for communication with the potential customer or marketing measures (e.g., newsletter mailings). Hubspot CRM also enables us to collect and analyze the user behavior of our contacts on our website. 

The use of Hubspot CRM is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the most efficient customer management and customer communication. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time. 

For details, please refer to Hubspot’s privacy policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy

Data transmission to the US is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.hubspot.de/data-privacy/privacy-shield

The company is certified in accordance with the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the US, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the US. Every company certified under the DPF is obliged to comply with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider under the following link: 

https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participantdetail?contact=true&id=a2zt0000000TN8pAAG&status=Active 

Data processing 

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data of our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR. 

 

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Tag Manager 

We use the Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland 

 

The Google Tag Manager is a tool that allows us to integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create any user profiles, does not store cookies, and does not carry out any independent analyses. It only manages and runs the tools integrated via it. However, the Google Tag Manager does collect your IP address, which may also be transferred to Google’s parent company in the United States. 

 

The Google Tag Manager is used on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the quick and uncomplicated integration and administration of various tools on his website. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time. 

The company is certified in accordance with the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the US, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the US. Every company certified under the DPF is obliged to comply with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider under the following link: 

https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participantdetail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

 

Google Analytics 

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

 

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior patterns of website visitors. To that end, the website operator receives a variety of user data, such as pages accessed, time spent on the page, the utilized operating system and the user’s origin. This data is summarized in a user-ID and assigned to the respective end device of the website visitor. 

 

Furthermore, Google Analytics allows us to record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Google Analytics uses various modeling approaches to augment the collected data sets and uses machine learning technologies in data analysis. 

 

Google Analytics uses technologies that make the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing the user behavior patterns (e.g., cookies or device fingerprinting). The website use information recorded by Google is, as a rule transferred to a Google server in the United States, where it is stored. 

 

The use of these services occurs on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25(1) TTDSG. You may revoke your consent at any time. 

 

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/. 

 

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/

The company is certified in accordance with the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the US, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the US. Every company certified under the DPF is obliged to comply with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider under the following link: 

https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participantdetail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

IP anonymization 

Google Analytics IP anonymization is active. As a result, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within 

the member states of the European Union or in other states that have ratified the Convention on the European Economic Area prior to its transmission to the United States. The full IP address will be transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the United States and abbreviated there only in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google shall use this information to analyze your use of this website to generate reports on website activities and to render other services to the operator of this website that are related to the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted in conjunction with Google Analytics from your browser shall not be merged with other data in Google’s possession. 

Browser plug-in 

You can prevent the recording and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For more information about the handling of user data by Google Analytics, please consult Google’s Data Privacy Declaration at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Contract data processing 

We have executed a contract data processing agreement with Google and are implementing the stringent provisions of the German data protection agencies to the fullest when using Google Analytics. 

Clarity 

This website uses Clarity. The provider is the Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland, docs.microsoft.com/en-us/clarity/ (hereinafter referred to as “Clarity”). 

 

Clarity is a tool to analyze user patterns on this website. Clarity records in particular cursor movements and compiles graphics that show on which parts of the website users are scrolling with great frequency (heatmaps). Clarity can also record sessions so that we can watch the use of the site in the form of videos. Moreover, we receive information on the general user conduct within our website. 

 

Clarity uses technologies that make it possible to recognize users for the purpose of analyzing user patterns (e.g., cookies or use of device fingerprinting). Your personal data will be archived on Microsoft servers (Microsoft Azure Cloud Service) in the United States. 

 

If your approval (consent) has been obtained the use of the abovementioned service shall occur on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 TTDSG (German Telecommunications Act). Such consent may be revoked at any time. If your consent was not obtained, the use of the service will occur on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR; the website operator has a legitimate interest in the effective analysis of user patterns. 

 

For more details on Clarity’s data privacy policy, please see: docs.microsoft.com/en-us/clarity/faq. 

 

The company is certified in accordance with the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the US, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the US. Every company certified under the DPF is obliged to comply with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider under the following link: 

https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participantdetail?contact=true&id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active 

 

Data processing 

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data of our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR. 

 

Google Ads 

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online promotional program of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

Google Ads enables us to display ads in the Google search engine or on third-party websites, if the user enters certain search terms into Google (keyword targeting). It is also possible to place targeted ads based on the user data Google has in its possession (e.g., location data and interests; target group targeting). As the website operator, we can analyze these data quantitatively, for instance by analyzing which search terms resulted in the display of our ads and how many ads led to respective clicks. 

The use of these services occurs on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25(1) TTDSG. You may revoke your consent at any time. 

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/

The company is certified in accordance with the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the US, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the US. Every company certified under the DPF is obliged to comply with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider under the following link: 

https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participantdetail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

Google Conversion-Tracking 

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

 

With the assistance of Google Conversion Tracking, we are in a position to recognize whether the user has completed certain actions. For instance, we can analyze the how frequently which buttons on our website have been clicked and which products are reviewed or purchased with particular frequency. The purpose of this information is to compile conversion statistics. We learn how many users have clicked on our ads and which actions they have completed. We do not receive any information that would allow us to personally identify the users. Google as such uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies for identification purposes. 

 

The use of these services occurs on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25(1) TTDSG. You may revoke your consent at any time. 

 

For more information about Google Conversion Tracking, please review Google’s data protection policy at: policies.google.com/privacy;

 

The company is certified in accordance with the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the US, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the US. Every company certified under the DPF is obliged to comply with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider under the following link: 

https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participantdetail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

 

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data 

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on this website, we will need from you an e-mail address as well as information that allow us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and consent to the receipt of the newsletter. No further data shall be collected or shall be collected only on a voluntary basis. We shall use such data only for the sending of the requested information and shall not share such data with any third parties. 

 

The processing of the information entered into the newsletter subscription form shall occur exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). You may revoke the consent you have given to the archiving of data, the e-mail address, and the use of this information for the sending of the newsletter at any time, for instance by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data processing transactions that have taken place to date. 

 

The data deposited with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or the newsletter service provider and deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter or after the purpose has ceased to apply. We reserve the right to delete or block e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the scope of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. 

 

Data stored for other purposes with us remain unaffected. 

 

After you unsubscribe from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist, if such action is necessary to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist is used only for this purpose and not merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). The storage in the blacklist is indefinite. You may object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest. 

 

Newsletter mailing to existing customers 

If you order goods or services from us and enter your e-mail address, this e-mail address may subsequently be used by us to send you newsletters, provided we inform you of this in advance. In such a case, only direct advertising for our own similar goods or services will be sent via the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter for this purpose. In this case, the legal basis for sending the newsletter is Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR in conjunction with Section 7 (3) UWG. 

After you unsubscribe from the newsletter distribution list, we may store your email address in a blacklist to prevent future mailings to you. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR). Storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest. 

 

7. Plug-ins and Tools

YouTube with expanded data protection integration 

This website integrates videos from the YouTube website. The operator of the website is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

When you visit one of these websites on which YouTube is integrated, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. 

We use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, videos that are played in extended data protection mode are not used to personalize browsing on YouTube. Ads that are played in extended data protection mode are also not personalized. No cookies are set in extended data protection mode. Instead, so-called local storage elements are stored in the user's browser, which contain personal data similar to cookies and can be used for recognition. Details on the extended data protection mode can be found here: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780

After activating a YouTube video, further data processing operations may be triggered over which we have no influence. 

The use of YouTube is based on our interest in presenting our online content in an appealing manner. Pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, this is a legitimate interest. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time. 

For more information on how YouTube handles user data, please consult the YouTube Data Privacy Policy under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

The company is certified in accordance with the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the US, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the US. Every company certified under the DPF is obliged to comply with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider under the following link: 

https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participantdetail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

Google Maps 

This website uses the mapping service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

 

To enable the use of the Google Maps features, your IP address must be stored. As a rule, this information is transferred to one of Google’s servers in the United States, where it is archived. The operator of this website has no control over the data transfer. In case Google Maps has been activated, Google has the option to use Google Fonts for the purpose of the uniform depiction of fonts. When you access Google Maps, your browser will load the required web fonts into your browser cache, to correctly display text and fonts. 

 

We use Google Maps to present our online content in an appealing manner and to make the locations disclosed on our website easy to find. This constitutes a legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time. 

 

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/. 

 

For more information on the handling of user data, please review Google’s Data Privacy Declaration under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

The company is certified in accordance with the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the US, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the US. Every company certified under the DPF is obliged to comply with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider under the following link: 

https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participantdetail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

Google reCAPTCHA 

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter referred to as “reCAPTCHA”) on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to determine whether data entered on this website (e.g., information entered into a contact form) is being provided by a human user or by an automated program. To determine this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitors based on a variety of parameters. This analysis is triggered automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the site. For this analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates a variety of data (e.g., IP address, time the website visitor spent on the site or cursor movements initiated by the user). The data tracked during such analyses are forwarded to Google. 

reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not alerted that an analysis is underway. 

Data are stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the protection of the operator’s websites against abusive automated spying and against SPAM. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time. 

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA please refer to the Google Data Privacy Declaration and Terms Of Use under the following links: 

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en

The company is certified in accordance with the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the US, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the US. Every company certified under the DPF is obliged to comply with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider under the following link: 

https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participantdetail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

 

8. Privacy Policy Our social media appearances

This privacy policy applies to the following social media presence 

 

Data processing through social networks 

We maintain publicly available profiles in social networks. The individual social networks we use can be found below. 

 

Social networks such as Facebook, Twitter etc. can generally analyze your user behavior comprehensively if you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g., like buttons or banner ads). When you visit our social media pages, numerous data protection-relevant processing operations are triggered. In detail: 

 

If you are logged in to your social media account and visit our social media page, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies stored on your device or by recording your IP address. 

 

Using the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which their preferences and interests are stored. This way you can see interest-based advertising inside and outside of your social media presence. If you have an account with the social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on any device you are logged in to or have logged in to. 

 

Please also note that we cannot retrace all processing operations on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, additional processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and privacy policy of the respective social media portals. 

 

Legal basis 

Our social media appearances should ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on divergent legal bases to be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g., consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). 

 

Responsibility and assertion of rights 

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g., Facebook), we, together with the operator of the social media platform, are responsible for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. You can in principle protect your rights (information, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability and complaint) vis-à-vis us as well as vis-à-vis the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g., Facebook). 

 

Please note that despite the shared responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are determined by the company policy of the respective provider. 

 

Storage time 

The data collected directly from us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as you ask us to delete it, you revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses. Stored cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular, retention periods - remain unaffected. 

 

We have no control over the storage duration of your data that are stored by the social network operators for their own purposes. For details, please contact the social network operators directly (e.g., in their privacy policy, see below). 

 

Your rights 

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time and free of charge. You also have the right to object, the right to data portability and the right to file a complaint with the responsible regulatory agency. Furthermore, you can request the correction, blocking, deletion and, under certain circumstances, the restriction of the processing of your personal data. 

 

Individual social networks 

XING 

We have a profile on XING. The provider is New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Details on their handling of your personal data can be found in the XING Privacy Policy: privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung. 

 

LinkedIn 

We have a LinkedIn profile. The provider is the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies. 

 

If you want to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link: www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out. 

 

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa and www.linkedin.com/legal/l/eu-sccs. 

 

For details on how they handle your personal information, please refer to LinkedIn's privacy policy: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. 

 

YouTube 

We have a profile on YouTube. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in the YouTube privacy policy: policies.google.com/privacy;

 

 

9. Further information requirements / Own services

Here you will find important information regarding other processing activities in our company, which we provide in accordance with. Art. 13 DSGVO as part of our duty to inform the data subject publicly when collecting personal data from the data subject. 

 

The company is certified in accordance with the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the US, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the US. Every company certified under the DPF is obliged to comply with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider under the following link: 

www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participantdetail;

Privacy information about our email signature 

If you are contacting us via e-mail, we will process your personal data only if we have a legitimate interest in the processing of this data (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR), if you have consented to the processing of your data (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR), if the processing of the data is required for the development, establishment, content or modification of a legal relationship between you and our company (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR) or if any other legal provision permits the processing of this data. Your personal data will remain in our possession until you ask us to delete the data, or you revoke your consent to store the data or if the purpose the data stored is required for no longer exists (e.g., once your request has been conclusively processed). This shall be without prejudice to any compelling statutory provisions – in particular tax and commercial law-based retention periods. You have the right to at any time receive free information concerning the origins, recipients and purpose of your data archived by us. You also have a right to object, to data portability and a right to log a complaint with the competent supervisory agency. Moreover, you can demand the correction, eradication and, under certain circumstances, the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For more details, please consult our Data Privacy Policy. Our data protection officer can be reached at datenschutzbeauftragter@steinmeyer.com. 

Data protection information for persons applying to us / Handling applicant data 

We offer website visitors the opportunity to submit job applications to us (e.g., via e-mail, via postal services on by submitting the online job application form). Below, we will brief you on the scope, purpose and use of the personal data collected from you in conjunction with the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing, and use of your data will occur in compliance with the applicable data privacy rights and all other statutory provisions and that your data will always be treated as strictly confidential. 

Scope and purpose of the collection of data 

If you submit a job application to us, we will process any affiliated personal data (e.g., contact and communications data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews, etc.), if they are required to make a decision concerning the establishment or an employment relationship. The legal grounds for the aforementioned are § 26 BDSG according to German Law (Negotiation of an Employment Relationship), Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR (General Contract Negotiations) and – provided you have given us your consent – Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke any consent given at any time. Within our company, your personal data will only be shared with individuals who are involved in the processing of your job application. 

If your job application should result in your recruitment, the data you have submitted will be archived on the grounds of § 26 BDSG and Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship in our data processing system. 

Data Archiving Period 

If we are unable to make you a job offer or you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have submitted on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) for up to 6 months from the end of the application procedure (rejection or withdrawal of the application). 

Afterwards the data will be deleted, and the physical application documents will be destroyed. The storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the expiry of the 6-month period (e.g., due to an impending or pending legal dispute), deletion will only take place when the purpose for further storage no longer applies. 

Longer storage may also take place if you have given your agreement (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR) or if statutory data retention requirements preclude the deletion. 

Admission to the applicant pool 

If we do not make you a job offer, you may be able to join our applicant pool. In case of admission, all documents and information from the application will be transferred to the applicant pool in order to contact you in case of suitable vacancies. 

Admission to the applicant pool is based exclusively on your express agreement (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). The submission agreement is voluntary and has no relation to the ongoing application procedure. The affected person can revoke his agreement at any time. In this case, the data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted, provided there are no legal reasons for storage. 

The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after consent has been granted. 

 

10. Online-based Audio and Video Conferences (Conference tools)

Data processing 

We use online conference tools, among other things, for communication with our customers. The tools we use are listed in detail below. If you communicate with us by video or audio conference using the Internet, your personal data will be collected and processed by the provider of the respective conference tool and by us. The conferencing tools collect all information that you provide/access to use the tools (email address and/or your phone number). Furthermore, the conference tools process the duration of the conference, start and end (time) of participation in the conference, number of participants and other “context information” related to the communication process (metadata). 

Furthermore, the provider of the tool processes all the technical data required for the processing of the online communication. This includes, in particular, IP addresses, MAC addresses, device IDs, device type, operating system type and version, client version, camera type, microphone or loudspeaker and the type of connection. 

Should content be exchanged, uploaded, or otherwise made available within the tool, it is also stored on the servers of the tool provider. Such content includes, but is not limited to, cloud recordings, chat/ instant messages, voicemail uploaded photos and videos, files, whiteboards, and other information shared while using the service. 

Please note that we do not have complete influence on the data processing procedures of the tools used. Our possibilities are largely determined by the corporate policy of the respective provider. Further information on data processing by the conference tools can be found in the data protection declarations of the tools used, and which we have listed below this text. 

Purpose and legal bases 

The conference tools are used to communicate with prospective or existing contractual partners or to offer certain services to our customers (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR). Furthermore, the use of the tools serves to generally simplify and accelerate communication with us or our company (legitimate interest in the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). Insofar as consent has been requested, the tools in question will be used on the basis of this consent; the consent may be revoked at any time with effect from that date. 

Duration of storage 

Data collected directly by us via the video and conference tools will be deleted from our systems immediately after you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or the reason for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected. 

We have no influence on the duration of storage of your data that is stored by the operators of the conference tools for their own purposes. For details, please directly contact the operators of the conference tools. 

Conference tools used 

We employ the following conference tools: 

Zoom 

We use Zoom. The provider of this service is Zoom Communications Inc, San Jose, 55 Almaden Boulevard, 6th Floor, San Jose, CA 95113, USA. For details on data processing, please refer to Zoom’s privacy policy: https://explore.zoom.us/en/privacy/

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://explore.zoom.us/en/privacy/

Data processing 

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data of our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR. 

TeamViewer 

We use TeamViewer. The provider is TeamViewer Germany GmbH, Jahnstr. 30, 73037 Göppingen. Details about data processing can be found in the TeamViewer privacy policy: https://www.teamviewer.com/en/privacy-policy/

Data processing 

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data of our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR. 

Microsoft Teams 

We use Microsoft Teams. The provider is the Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland. For details on data processing, please refer to the Microsoft Teams privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

The company is certified in accordance with the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the US, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the US. Every company certified under the DPF is obliged to comply with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider under the following link: 

https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participantdetail?contact=true&id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active 

Data processing 

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data of our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR. 

GoToWebinar 

We use GoToWebinar. The provider is LogMeIn, Inc., 320 Summer Street Boston, MA 02210, USA. For details on data processing, please see GoToWebinar’s Privacy Policy: www.goto.com/de/company/legal/privacy.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://logmeincdn.azureedge.net/legal/lmi-customer-dpa-2020v1-de.pdf

Data processing 

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data of our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR. 

 

Information obligation pursuant to Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation when collecting personal data in the context of using webinars with GoToWebinar• 

Dear participants of our webinars via GoToWebinar, 

 

Data protection is a high priority in our company! Not only do we treat your personal data with the utmost confidentiality, but we also respect your right to informational self-determination when handling your personal data. 

 

We would like to inform you about the processing of personal data in connection with the use of the GoToWebinar software. 

 

The data controller is Steinmeyer Holding GmbH or the affiliated company of the Steinmeyer Group that invites you to the webinar or conducts it. These may be the following entities: 

• August Steinmeyer GmbH & Co. KG, Riedstraße 7, 72458 Albstadt, Phone +49 (0) 7431 1288-0  
represented by the management: Dr.-Ing. Manfred Münch 

• Steinmeyer Mechatronik GmbH, Fritz-Schreiter-Str. 32, 01259 Dresden, Phone +49 (0)351 88585-0  
represented by the management: Dr.-Ing. Alexander Bromme and Dr.-Ing. Manfred Münch 

• Feinmess Suhl GmbH, Pfütschbergstr. 11, D-98527 Suhl, Phone +49 (0) 3681 381-0  
represented by the management: Dipl.-Ing. Nils Blondin and Dr.-Ing. Manfred Münch 

 

You can contact our data protection officer as follows: 

The above address with the name suffix "Data Protection Officer" or by email to datenschutzbeauftragter@steinmeyer.com 

 

Recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data processed in connection with participation in our webinars will not be passed on to third parties, not even by our data processor mentioned below. 

 

Scope of processing: 

To participate in a webinar, you will receive an email from us containing an invitation link. We have either received your e-mail address from you or have collected it as part of the registration for a webinar. To join a webinar, you must provide your name and e-mail address. Your name and e-mail address will not be visible to other participants. Your details are stored in reports on webinars that have taken place in our administration area. In addition, technical device identification and traffic data such as MAC and IP address, unique device identification data and data on the browser and operating system used are processed. 

 

Webinars are always recorded; the microphone or video camera of the device you are using cannot be activated and cannot be saved in the stream. Your questions via chat will only reach the Steinmeyer webinar team and will then be answered anonymously. 

 

Processing activities: We will collect, record, store, use, transfer and delete your data. 

 

Purpose and legal basis:  

GoTo Technologies Ireland Unlimited Company in Dublin, Ireland, provides us with services for conducting webinars as part of an order processing agreement. The GoToWebinar software is used for the webinars. 

 

Data about your device, operating system and browser will only be used by GoTo on our behalf for the purpose of providing, optimizing and securing the services of GoToWebinar. The participation information you provide will be used for the purpose of identifying you in the webinar. Email addresses provided may be further processed by the controller for the purpose of webinar follow-up and/or contacting you. You will be informed of the purpose of the recording before the recording begins. 

 

Insofar as personal data of Steinmeyer Group employees is processed, Section 26 BDSG is the legal basis for data processing. The legal basis for the processing of personal data of participating persons in the context of marketing events is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent). If the webinar is held as part of an existing or prospective contractual relationship, the additional legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (performance of a contract). 

 

Storage period: We generally delete personal data when there is no need for further storage. A requirement may exist in particular if the data is still needed in order to subsequently provide you with information or to fulfill contractual services, to check and grant or defend against warranty and guarantee claims. In the case of statutory retention obligations, deletion will only be considered after the respective retention obligation has expired. 

 

Your rights as a data subject: According to Art. 15 GDPR, you have a right of access, and as a data subject you also have a right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), erasure (Art. 17 (1) GDPR), restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) and data portability (Art. 20 GDPR). You also have the right under Art. 21 GDPR to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR. Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. 

 

Thank you for your understanding in implementing data protection-related information obligations!